Facebook

Blue Ridge, Greer, Pickens make Region II-3A a 3-team race

Expanded standings, season results and schedule

Published on Saturday, September 28, 2013

Blue Ridge, Greer and Pickens have made Region II-3A a three-team race at the mid-point of the high school football season.

If the next two weeks of conference play find the trio atop the standings, the final three weeks will feature a round-robin schedule that will determine the Region championship.

The top three teams should have easy pickings again this week with Greer and Pickens heavy favorites in their games – Berea at Pickens and Eastside at Greer. The Greenville at Blue Ridge game should be the most competitive.

CLASS 3A REGION II

Overall

Region II-3A

 

 

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Home

Away

Greer

4

1

2

0

184

82

3-0

1-1

Pickens

4

1

2

0

74

52

3-0

1-1

Blue Ridge

4

1

2

0

195

100

3-0

1-1

Greenville

2

3

1

1

123

47

2-1

0-2

Southside

4

1

1

1

121

60

2-0

2-1

Berea

0

5

0

2

89

205

0-2

0-3

Eastside

1

4

0

2

46

137

0-2

1-2

Travelers Rest

2

3

0

2

84

194

1-2

1-1

Sept. 27

Blue Ridge 43, Berea 15

Greer 42, Travelers Rest 3

Greenville 28, Southside 20

Pickens 45, Eastside 7

Oct. 4

All times 7:30 p.m.

Berea at Pickens

Eastside at Greer

Greenville at Blue Ridge

Travelers Rest at Southside

Oct. 11

Berea at Greer

Blue Ridge at Travelers Rest

Pickens at Greenville

Southside at Eastside

Oct. 18

Blue Ridge at Southside

Eastside at Berea

Greer at Pickens

Greenville at Travelers Rest

Oct. 25

Berea at Greenville

Blue Ridge at Pickens

Southside at Greer

Travelers Rest at Eastside

Nov. 1

Greenville at Eastside

Greer at Blue Ridge

Pickens at Southside

Travelers Rest at Berea

August 23 Results

Abbeville 35, Greenville 20

Easley 22, Pickens 0

Travelers Rest 31, West-Oak 14

August 30 Results

Blue Ridge 42, Wade Hampton 21

Carolina Academy 27, Berea 19

Eastside 13, Riverside 12

Pickens 38, Pendleton 14

Seneca 35, Greer 27

Southside 27, J.L. Mann 13

Travelers Rest 28, Liberty 27

Greenville did not play

Sept. 6 Results

Blue Ridge 55, J.L. Mann 26

Chapman 35, Travelers Rest 7

Eastside 31, Chris Church 7

Pickens 42, Liberty 8

Southside 21, Carolina Academy 0

Sept. 13 Results

Chapman 26, Blue Ridge 20

Greenville 34, J.L. Mann 14

Greer 31, Union County 28

Southside 25, Powdersville 12

Wade Hampton 14, Eastside 7

Travelers Rest did not play

Sept. 20 Results

Blue Ridge 35, Eastside 12

Greer 42, Greenville 3

Pickens 66, Travelers Rest 15

Southside 28, Berea 7

Share



Related Photo Galleries


Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital

GREER CALENDAR

View All Events