The NGU Office of Student Services held a Regalia & Diploma Drive-Thru Pick Up Event on May 6. More than 150 participated in the Pick-Up Event.
The NGU Office of Student Services held a Regalia & Diploma Drive-Thru Pick Up Event on May 6.
NGU President Dr. Gene C. Fant, Jr., joined the celebration to hand out regalia and diplomas and to offer words of encouragement and congratulations.
"What a joy it was to wish these graduates well in person as they transition into serving as transformational leaders for church and society. This year has been such a challenge to all of our students, but our graduates have had particularly daunting obstacles, and it was so much fun to celebrate their accomplishments today," said Fant. "We hope to find additional ways to celebrate their classmates in the days and months to come."
Of the 276 spring conferrals, more than 150 participated in the Pick-Up Event.
"This event was such a blessing to the NGU community. The weather couldn't have been nicer, and everyone was in such high spirits," said NGU Provost and Dean of the University Faculty Dr. Nathan A. Finn. "While I'm grieved we were unable to hold spring commencement, it was such a joy to have this unique opportunity to celebrate with our graduates."
Baccalaureate degree graduates whose cumulative grade point average is at least 3.5 graduate cum laude; those with at least 3.75 graduate magna cum laude, and those with at least 3.9-grade point average graduate summa cum laude.
The Honors Program offers a challenge to superior students to continue their intellectual growth. Graduation as an Honors Scholar requires completion of Honors courses, Honors seminars, and the Senior Honors project with a 3.5 GPA.
The following local students are members of NGU's Class of 2020:
Campobello
Bailey Ann Batson – BA, Early Childhood Education, magna cum laude
Adam Jeremy Parker – BA, Music
Sara Mackenzie Stewart – BA, Elementary Education
Duncan
Jeremiah Royshond Bogan – BS, Sport Management
John Michael Leopard – BA, General Studies
Greer
Savannah Hope Basha – BA, Early Childhood Education, magna cum laude
Kaitlyn Amber Coleman – BS, Social Studies Education, summa cum laude
Robert Matthew Davis – Master of Music Education
Alyna Marie Estes – BS, Health Science, cum laude
Ashley Nicole Farmer – BA, Interdisciplinary Studies
Sean David Feighn – BS, Business and Leadership
Dillon Hunter Fitts – BS, Social Studies Education, cum laude
Melissa Renee Fossett – BA, Elementary Education Studies, summa cum laude
Tara Leigh Hawkins – BA, Elementary Education
Claire Bates Hill – BA, Elementary Education
Tiffany Mae Huff – Master of Business Administration
Derek Jacob Knight – Master of Business Administration
Bethany Grace Lipscomb – BA, Broadcast Media
Ross Mathis da Silva – Master of Education
Renata Vaz Mendonca – BA, International Business
Natalie Lynn Minor – BS, Biology
Luis Enrique Molina – BS, Sport Management
Rolland Gray Nall – Master of Business Administration
Reid McKenzie Parris- BA, Elementary Education, cum laude
Morgan Ivie Rice – Master of Education
Jason B. Ross – Doctor of Education-Higher Education
Asjah Marie Rubano – BA, Elementary Education
Catherine Anne Moore Sanders – BS, Mathematics
Jared August Smith – BS, Business Administration
Heather Brooke Wade – BS, Biology, cum laude
Jacob Tilmon Wilbanks – BS, Business Administration
Curtis Antonio Wilcox – Master of Business Administration
Hannah Rebecca Darnell – BA, Elementary Education, cum laude
Vanessa Lynn Wilson – BA, Elementary Education, cum laude
Christopher Scott Wiren – BA, Political Science
Inman
Mary Catherine Evington – BS, Psychology
Dorothy Michelle Fyfe – BS, Applied Psychology
Monica Hawkins – BA, Theatre
Phillip Donald Lark – BS, Mathematics
Milner Christopher Martin – BA, Theatre
Graham Logan McDonald – BA, Youth Ministry
Melanie Breanne Mills – BA, Elementary Education
Skylyn Paige Parnell – BS, Business Administration
BJ Robinson – BA, Criminal Justice
Landrum
Warren Clay Dill – BS, Business and Leadership, summa cum laude
Taylor Brianne Lee – BA, Theatre
Allison Marie Lewis – BA, Elementary Education, cum laude
Jonathan Reid Lewis – BA, Broadcast Media
Charles Brian Moon – BS, Health Science
Lyman
Bryan Eric Pittman – Master of Arts in Christian Ministry
Hailey Rebekah Price – BS, Marketing, summa cum laude
Bryan Eric Pittman – Master of Arts in Christian Ministry
Taylors
Connor Scott Boulet – BA, Broadcast Media, magna cum laude
Cade Warren Edwards – BA, Interdisciplinary Studies
Catherin Amelia Elder – BA, Elementary Education, magna cum laude
Kailyn Ruth Horn – BS, Health Science, summa cum laude, Honors Scholar
Joshua Brooks Hovis – BA, Criminal Justice and Legal Studies, cum laude
Megan Brelynne Martin – BS, Biology, summa cum laude, Honors Scholar
Olivia Lee Massey – BA, Music
John Michael McGee, Jr. – Master of Arts in Christian Ministry
Shawn Piedrahita – BA, Youth Ministry
Susan M. Plumblee – BA, Spanish Education, magna cum laude
Sierra M. Sharpe – BA, General Studies
James Randolph Sherman – BS, Marketing
Tammy M. Smith – Master of Business Administration
Jacqueline Sopt – Master of Education
Bethany Danielle Wallace – BA, Elementary Education, cum laude
Joshua David Zeigler – BA, Christian Ministry, summa cum laude
Tigerville
Cori Faith Small – BS, Interdisciplinary Studies
Cheyanne Ashton Toney – BA, Elementary Education, summa cum laude
Wellford
Ethan Mitchell Wright – BS, Sport Management
Woodruff
Maresha Anderson – BA, General Studies
Jonathan Bradford Keller – BS, Health Science
Megan Rhiannon Phillips – BA, History
Nicolas Jordan Thomas – BS, Health Science, magna cum laude