Facebook

Noah Hannon collects another honor, Lineman of the Year

By Jim Fair, Editor
Published on Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Enlarge photo

Noah Hannon of Greer High School was selected Lineman of the Year from the Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team by the South Carolina Football Coaches Association.
 

File Photo

Noah Hannon of Greer High School was selected Lineman of the Year from the Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team by the South Carolina Football Coaches Association.

 

 • See Noah Hannon's documentary

Noah Hannon of Greer High School was selected Lineman of the Year from the Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team by the South Carolina Football Coaches Association.

Hannon is among 25 players and 10 coaches named to the list. Wando’s Ortre Smith is Back of the Year, Sumter’s Pressley Harvin is Special Teams Player of the Year, and Palmetto’s Doug Shaw Coach of the Year.

Hannon will play for South Carolina in the Shrine Bowl game Dec. 17 at 2 p.m. at Wofford’s Gibbs Stadium.

The Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team:

BACKS, LINEMEN

CLASS AAAAA Upper State: Back, Lummie Young, Westside; Lineman, Patrick Wofford, Mauldin.

CLASS AAAAA Lower State: Back, Ortre Smith, Wando; Lineman, Shaun Moore, Spring Valley.

CLASS AAAA Upper State: Back, Shi Smith, Union County; Lineman, Noah Hannon, Greer.

CLASS AAAA Lower State: Back, Darius Douglas, Berkeley; Lineman, Will Register, Chapin.

CLASS AAA Upper State: Back, D’Marco Jackson, Broome;  Lineman, Brad Johnson, Pendleton.

CLASS AAA Lower State: Back, Cameron Bent, Bluffton; Lineman, Jermaine McDaniel, Dillon.

CLASS AA Upper State: Back, Malik Brooks, Saluda; Lineman, Ryan Putman, Christ Church.

CLASS AA Lower State: Back, Tyreike Steele, Andrews; Lineman, Byron Young, Carver’s; Bay High School

CLASS A Upper State: Back, Ricardo Wright, McBee; Lineman, Jene Thompson, Lewisville.

CLASS A Lower State: Back, Duane Nichols, Lake View; Lineman: Jacob Springs, Green Sea Floyds.

SPECIALISTS

CLASS AAAAA: Punter, Pressley Harvin, Sumter.

CLASS AAAA: Kick Returner, Brandon Peppers, Daniel.

CLASS AAA: Kicker, Austin Snow, Powdersville.

CLASS AA: P-K, DeQuan Carr, Carvers Bay.

COACHES

CLASS AAAAA Upper State: David Pierce, Northwestern.

CLASS AAAAA Lower State: Marc Morris, Carolina Forest.

CLASS AAAA Upper State: Perry Parks, Ridge View.

CLASS AAAA Lower State: Russell Zehr, Cane Bay.

CLASS AAA Upper State: Doug Shaw, Palmetto High School

CLASS AAA Lower State: Chad Leaphart, Gilbert.

CLASS AA Upper State: Doug Chisolm, Blacksburg.

CLASS AA Lower State: Justin Danner, Lee Central.

CLASS A Upper State: Vic Lollis, Dixie.

CLASS A Lower State: Jamie Johnson, Hannah-Pamplico

 

 

Share



Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital