Facebook

Noah Hannon, offensive lineman, breaks down another wall, named Region II AAAA Player of the Year

STAFF REPORTS
Published on Friday, November 18, 2016

Enlarge photo

Offensive lineman Noah Hannon is the Region II Class AAAA player of the year.
 
 

File Photo

Offensive lineman Noah Hannon is the Region II Class AAAA player of the year.

 

 

• The Football Journey of Noah Hannon, a documentary

The awards keep rolling in for Greer standout senior offensive lineman Noah Hannon.

Hannon was named the Player of the Year for Region II AAAA Friday. It’s a testament to Hannon’s prowess as an offensive lineman to earn the award from the typical winners from the backs or wide receivers position.

Hannon ended his high school career Friday night at Dooley Field when North Augusta beat Greer, 52-34, to end the Yellow Jackets season.

Greer placed 13 players on the team – six on offense and seven on defense.

Blue Ridge, which also saw its season come to an end, losing 63-6 at South Aiken placed five players on the all Region team – three on offense and two on defense.

2016 Region II AAAA Football Team

Offensive Line (10 selections)

Noah Hannon-Greer (Shrine Bowl Selection/SCACA Mr. Football Finalist)

Pierce Hamilton-Blue Ridge

Bradly Thompson-Greer

Lewis McBeth-Union County

Hunter King-Travelers Rest

Aaron Edwards-Union County

Noah Blosser-Greer

Parker Northern-Union County

Will Posey-Eastside

Bradley Stevens-Eastside

Offensive Backs (4 selections)

Quavian White-Greer

De’Shaun Holmes-Union County

Markevious Glenn-Union County

Sonny Stevens-Blue Ridge

Quarterbacks (2 selections)

Jordan Morgan-Eastside

Brandon Thompson-Union County

Receivers/Tight Ends (8 selections)

Shi Smith-Union County (Shrine Bowl)

Alex Syphertt-Greer (North/South)

Quadrik Smith-Union County

Derrick Fields-Travelers Rest

Jason Sammons-Blue Ridge

Chance Pride-Eastside

TJ Gist-Eastside

Chris Quinn-Greer

Place Kicker (1 selection)

Blake Johnson-Union County

Defensive Line (8 selections)

Travigea Ware-Greer

NiJaylin Mills-Greer

AJ Hunter-Union County

Cam Lott-Union County

Deshundre Sullivan-Eastside

Eduardo Esparza-Eastside

Daniel Obanaga-Eastside

Tyrick Smith-Greer

Linebackers (6 sections)

Brodie Wright-Greer

Labrayon Woods-Union County

Tyrese Washington-Union County

Keller Lamb-Travelers Rest

Zainne Lemmons-Blue Ridge

JoJo Fernandez-Eastside

Defensive Backs (8 selections)

Jacob Harris-Greer

Ethan Alexander-Greer

Quavian White-Greer

Tyus Savage-Union County

Doug Brannon-Union County

Grant Pcheny-Blue Ridge

Parker Wingate-Eastside

Andrew Shaw-Eastside

Punter (1 selection)

Will Horlacher-Union County

Coach of the Year: Bradley Adams-Union County

Region Player of the Year: Noah Hannon-Greer

 

 

Share



Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital