Facebook

Realignment proposal moves Riverside, Peach Blossom mostly intact

STAFF REPORTS
Published on Monday, August 3, 2015

Enlarge photo

The SCHSL five classification proposal would move Riverside into Region 2 AAAAA with Greenwood, Hillcrest, Laurens, Mauldin and Wade Hampton.
 

File Photo

The SCHSL five classification proposal would move Riverside into Region 2 AAAAA with Greenwood, Hillcrest, Laurens, Mauldin and Wade Hampton.

 

The South Carolina High School League’s proposed five-classification format was distributed to its members Monday.

Riverside would move into Region 2 AAAAA with Greenwood, Hillcrest, Laurens, Mauldin and Wade Hampton. That means Region 3 will become a 5-team grouping of Boiling Springs, Byrnes, Dorman, Gaffney and Spartanburg.

Greer, Blue Ridge, Eastside and Travelers Rest, now members in the Peach Blossom AAA Region, will welcome Union County into Region 2 Class AAAA.

To become part of the new realignment, the Executive Committee of the SCHSL, will hear appeals from schools Sept. 17 and then make the decision on the final alignment.

Once the realignment is approved the high school league will discuss the number of teams from each class or region that will make the postseason.

The proposal becomes effective for the 2016-2017 school year when approved.

Upstate proposed regions are:

CLASS AAAAA

Region 1: Easley, J.L. Mann, T.L. Hanna, Westside, Woodmont.

Region 2: Greenwood, Hillcrest, Laurens, Mauldin, Riverside, Wade Hampton.

Region 3: Boiling Springs, Byrnes, Dorman, Gaffney, Spartanburg.

CLASS AAAA

Region 1: Belton-Honea Path, Daniel, Greenville, Pickens, Wren.

Region 2: Blue Ridge, Eastside, Greer, Travelers Rest, Union County.

CLASS AAA

Region 1: Crescent, Pendleton, Seneca, Walhalla, West-Oak.

Region 2: Berea, Carolina, Emerald, Palmetto, Powdersville, Southside.

Region 3: Broome, Chapman, Clinton, Mid-Carolina, Newberry, Woodruff.

CLASS AA

Region 1: Blacksburg, Chesnee, Christ Church, Greer Middle College, Landrum, St. Joseph’s.

Region 2: Abbeville, Brashier Middle College, Greenville Tech Charter, Liberty, Ninety-Six, Southside Christian.

CLASS A

Region 1: Calhoun Falls, Dixie, High Point Academy, McCormick, South Carolina School for Deaf and Blind, Tamassee-Salem, Ware Shoals, Whitmire.

Region 2: Governor’s School, Great Falls, Lamar, Lewisville, McBee, Timmonsville.

 

 

 

 

Share



Related Photo Galleries


Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital

GREER CALENDAR

View All Events