Facebook

Wade crowned Greer Princess; Beauty reigns on Trade Street

Barnette, Pranke, Darnell, Dendy, Montemayer win titles

By Jim Fair, Editor
Published on Saturday, May 5, 2012

Enlarge photo

Katelyn Wade, a freshman at Greer High School, won the Miss Greater Greer Teen Princess award.

Katelyn Wade, a freshman at Greer High School, won the Miss Greater Greer Teen Princess award.



Enlarge photo

Alyssa Barnette was crowned the Miss Pre Teen at the Miss Greater Greer Princess pageant at the Greer Fest today.

Alyssa Barnette was crowned the Miss Pre Teen at the Miss Greater Greer Princess pageant at the Greer Fest today.



Enlarge photo

London Darnell earned the Miss Little Greer title by winning over a strong field of eight contestants vying for the crown.

London Darnell earned the Miss Little Greer title by winning over a strong field of eight contestants vying for the crown.



Enlarge photo

Nataylia Dendy won over the enthusiastic crowd and judges for the Miss Wee crown at the Miss Greater Greer Princess pageant.

Nataylia Dendy won over the enthusiastic crowd and judges for the Miss Wee crown at the Miss Greater Greer Princess pageant.



Katelyn Wade, a fresman at Greer High School, is the 2012 Miss Greater Greer Princess crowned this morning at the Village Hospital Greer Family Fest.

Thirty-eight contestants vied for eight Miss awards, photogenic and participation awards. There were several ties in categories forcing the judges to have a second look at the contestants on stage.

Miss Greater Greer Lauren Cabaniss and Miss Greater Greer Teen Sydney Sill emceed the program.  Kirby Mathis, Sill’s Palmetto Princess, assisted in the program and awards presentation.

Cabaniss and Sill were promoting the Children’s Miracle Network, their platform and the Miss South Carolina organization’s charity.

Cabaniss and Sill were also promoting the BBQ for a Difference lunch May 12 at Tracy’s Place at Hwy. 101, Greer.  Tickets are $10 for the 11-noon luncheon. Proceeds go to the Children’s Miracle Network.

Miss Greater Princess

14-16 years old

Katelyn Wade

1st runnerup, Myranda Faulk

Miss Greater Greer Pre-Teen

11-13 years old

Alyssa Barnette

1st runnerup, Victoria Browns

Miss Photogenic

Victoria Brown

Miss Greater Greer Petite

8-10 years old

Kelsey Leigh Pranke

1st runnerup, Ella Kate Brannon

2nd runnerup, Page Elizabeth Charping

Miss Photogenic

Isabella Lauren Moreno

Participation Award

Lindsey Faith Barnette

Chloe Brown

Morgan Lei Hall Montemayer

Ryleigh Norton

Hallie Marie Riding

Isabel Smith

Miss Greater Greer Little

5-7 years old

London Darnell

2nd runerup, Ansley Rose Young

3rd runnerup, Sara Noel Charping

Kaylee Hannon

Addison Bridwell

Madison Elaine Ridings

Chloe Alexus Knighton

Jocelyn Bush 

Miss Greater Greer Wee

2-4 years old

Nataylia Dendy

1st runnerup, Alizae Cantrell

2nd runnerup, Emerson Blair Dingus

Miss Photogenic

Emerson  Dingus

Participation Awards

Braida Louise Donovan

Carmindy Kadie Howard

Imani McIver

Victoria Lynn Sanders

Kaylee Jeannette Wilson

MacKenzie Dickerson

Miss Greater Greer Tiny Princess

13-23 Months

Giuliana Montemayer

1st runnerup, Bella Sayde Dill

2nd runnerup, Kinley Harper Rowland

Miss Photogenic

Giuliana Montemayer

Miss Greater Greer Baby Princess

0-12 months

Brianna Hand

1st runnerup, Lyla Kaylynn Phillips

2nd runnerup, McKenna Caite Roberts

Photogenic

Briana Hand

Participation Awards

Bailey Staggs

Businesses mentioned in this article.

Greater Greer Chamber of Commerce, Stomping Grounds, The Davenport

Share



Related Photo Galleries


Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital

GREER CALENDAR

View All Events