Facebook

Riverside delegation selected Most Outstanding at UN conference

Published on Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Enlarge photo

The Riverside Delegation to the state Model United Nations Conference was selected as Most Outstanding Delegation.

The Riverside Delegation to the state Model United Nations Conference was selected as Most Outstanding Delegation.



Enlarge photo

Spencer Burton has been selected to recite the Athlete's Pledge at the opening of the Special Olympics.

Spencer Burton has been selected to recite the Athlete's Pledge at the opening of the Special Olympics.



Enlarge photo

Andrea Rojas-Medina's

Andrea Rojas-Medina's "shelfie"

 



Enlarge photo

Ayden Fuller's

Ayden Fuller's "shelfie"




Riverside Middle School students attended the state Model United Nations Conference at the YMCA Conference Center in Black Mountain, N.C.

The students received awards for the following:

Outstanding Festival of Nations Booth: Mexico, represented by Jackson Keller, Robert McConnell and Rohit Yarlagadda.

Outstanding Native attire: Algeria, represented by Nick England, Angus McCord, Jay Ramesh, and Erden Ucok.
North Korea represented by Michael Gallagher, Lucy Wang, and Andrew Watson.

Outstanding Resolution: Lebanon, represented by Manaal Ahmed, Cindy Li, Sweta Mandilwar, and Caitlin Tackney, who also were selected to be presented at the General Assembly Session.
Chad, represented by Taylor Allen, Carrington Cantarella, Caden Hoxworth and Kelly Wang.
Somalia, represented by Nikita Anana and Elizabeth Hall.

The Resolutions from Turkey, represented by Anna Lage and Ashlyn Kearney, and Yemen, represented by Leah Neufeld, Marcella Babatunde, Rebecca Dunn and Lawson Logue, were selected for presentation at the Plenary Session.

Marcella Babatunde, Elizabeth Hall and Nick Englad were selected as Outstanding Statemen.

Michael Gallagher, Lucy Wang, Taylor Allen, Kelly Wang and Caden Hoxworth were selected to serve as Clerks during Council Sessions.

Leah Neufeld, Lawson Logue, Natalie Boulos, Rebecca Dunn, Elizabeth Hall and Sweta Mandilwar were selected to serve on the Security Council.

The Riverside Delegation to the Conference was selected as Most Outstanding Delegation.

RMS student to recite athlete’s pledge

Riverside Middle School student Spencer Burton has been selected to recite the Athlete's Pledge at the opening of the Special Olympics on May 8.

RMS Council raises $1,000 for Make-A-Wish

Riverside Middle School’s Student Council raised $1,000 to donate to the Make-A-Wish Foundation during Apring Spirit Week.

Library celebrates National Poetry Month

The RMS Library celebrated National Poetry Month through the month of April.

English Language Arts teachers were provided with a poem each day to share with their classes if they chose to do so. Students were encouraged to "make their poetry pretty" by using scrapbooking supplies to decorate their poems to display throughout the school.

Students created book spine poetry and took "shelties" with their creations.

Poem in Your Pocket Day was celebrated on April 24. Students carried copies of their favorite poems in their pockets and shared their poems with everyone they met that day.

RMS Spirit Night is May 15

RMS Spirit Night is Thursday, May 15. Go to Yogurtini at 3935 Pelham Rd., Suite D, between 4-8:30 p.m. or Firehouse Subs at 3935 Pelham Rd., Suite E. between 4-8:00 p.m.

 

Riverside to host Spring Concert May 1

Riverside Middle School will host a Spring Concert on Thursday, May 1, at the RMS cafeteria from 6:30-7:30 p.m. Admission is $3.

iMOVE Run/Walk is May 3

The 4th Annual iMOVE 5K Run / Walk will be May 3. Check-in will be at 8 a.m., pre-race warm up at 8:30 a.m. and the start of the race/walk at 9 a.m. All of the proceeds will be donated to Let There Be Mom and Palmetto Animal Assisted Life Services (PAALS). For more information, please visit the RMS website.

RMS students winners at Science and Engineering Fair

Sweta Mandilwar and Sooruj Bhatia were winners at the Greenville County and S.C .Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

Sweta's awards included: 2nd place in the Medicine and Health category for the Junior Division and Honorable Mention Overall in the Junior Division.

Sooruj’s awards included the special U.S. Navy Academic Excellence Award for the Junior Division, and Honorable Mention in the Engineering Division.

Share



Related Photo Galleries


Leave a Comment



Most Popular Stories

Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital