Facebook

RHS Speech and Debate team wins Sweepstakes Championship

Published on Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Enlarge photo

Eddie Hughes

Eddie Hughes



Enlarge photo

Heather Greene

Heather Greene

Riverside Speech and Debate team won the Sweepstakes Championship with 121 sweepstakes points at the 42nd Laird Lewis invitational at Myers Park High School in Charlotte.

The list of top performers.

  • MUSTANG AWARD FOR BEST INDIVIDUAL PERFORMER Stephanie Hong (Senior)
  • VARSITY CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE Sarai Dai (Junior)
  • Best Presiding DECLAMATION Devin Remley (Sophomore)
  • Champion DRAMATIC INTEPRETATION Stephanie Hong (Senior)
  • Second Place NOVICE LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE Nicole Patterson (Sophomore)
  • Second Place ORAL INTERPRETATION Matthew Harrington (Senior)
  • Champion ORIGINAL ORATORY Stephanie Hong (Senior)
  • Champion RADIO SPEAKING Stephanie Hong (Senior)
  • Champion TEAM IMPROMPTU DEBATE Gail Holland (Junior) and Ashley Marler (Senior), Champions

Art students win second placed in postcard competition

Riverside High art students won second Place in the Roper Mountain Holiday Lights Postcard Competition. The 4'x8' plywood was painted by Art 2 and Art 3 students in Mrs. Bianchi's classes.

The following judge's quote described the entry: "School pride was on display. The 'Warrior' of Riverside racing the polar express ... and maybe even winning!" (photo attached)

Riverside coaches get state recognition

Riverside's Eddie Hughes was voted the S.C. Swim Coaches Association Girls and Boys Coach of the Year.

Riverside High School Assistant Cross Country Coach, Heather Greene, was named the South Carolina Track and Cross Country Coaches Association Assistant Cross Country Coach of the Year, her third time winning and the second straight year.

Greene has been instrumental in the development of the Riverside Cross Country program over the past 7 years (three Team State Championships, one Individual State Champion, eight Region Championships, three County Championships, 139 Invitational wins). (photo attached)

RHS orchestra students qualify for All-State

Riverside High School orchestra students have qualified for All-State Orchestra:

  • Louise Averitt — violin
  • Ayumi Chigusa — viola
  • Ikumi Chigusa — viola
  • Madeline Corvin — viola
  • Neil Gramopadhye — Double Bass
  • Jalyn Haynes — viola
  • John Meza — violin
  • Yusef Robinson — cello
  • Karen Zhao — cello

28 students selected to All-County Honor Bands

Riverside High School will be represented by 28 students in the All-County Honor Bands.

Six are sitting 1st chair, including Wind Ensemble and Senior Band. That is the most 1st chair positions by any high school in the district.

The following students earned seats in Wind Ensemble:

  • Sydney Schmitt — 4th Chair Flute?
  • Thomas Palmer — 2nd Chair Clarinet?
  • Monica Lee — 4th Chair Clarinet
  • Matt McGee — 1st Chair Horn
  • Jeremy White — 1st Chair Trombone
  • Landon Johnson — 2nd Chair Trombone
  • Matthew Robison — 1st Chair Euphonium
  • Nico Alvarez — 1st Chair Battery/Mallets

The following students earned seats in the Senior Band:

  • Erin Seman — 4th Chair Flute
  • Isabelle Conrad — 5th Chair Flute
  • Sarah Palmer — 12th Chair Flute
  • Gabbi DeLuca — 4th Chair Oboe?
  • Noah Cignarale — 1st Chair Clarinet?
  • Alyssa Campanelli — 9th Chair Clarinet?
  • Elyse Hartzog — 12th Chair Clarinet
  • Sam Johnson — 15th Chair Clarinet?
  • Alex Austin — 1st Chair Alto Sax
  • Benjamin Matthews — 4th Chair Alto Sax
  • Mateo Scott — 2nd Chair Trumpet?
  • Javan Truax — 4th Chair Trumpet
  • Eric McGee — 6th Chair Trumpet?
  • Michael Dyar — 11th Chair Trumpet?
  • Jacob McNeer — 12th Chair Trumpet?
  • Alex Barros — 13th Chair Trumpet?
  • Josef Bitterman — 15th Chair Trumpet
  • Noah Frazier — 7th Chair Horn?
  • Jeremy Clark — 3rd Chair Battery/Mallets
  • Olivia Handschumacher — 7th Chair Battery/Mallets

Share



Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital