Facebook

Riverside band rated 1st in music, percussion and 3rd in class

Published on Sunday, September 28, 2014

Enlarge photo

The Pride or Riverside Marching Band takes the field Saturday at the Boiling Springs Invitational.
 

Alan McNeer

The Pride or Riverside Marching Band takes the field Saturday at the Boiling Springs Invitational.

 



Enlarge photo

The mallets perform during Riverside's performance.
 

Alan McNeer

The mallets perform during Riverside's performance.

 



Enlarge photo

The Battery gets fired up.
 

Alan McNeer

The Battery gets fired up.

 



Enlarge photo

Band officers with the awards won by the marching band in the first competition of the season.
 

Alan McNeer

Band officers with the awards won by the marching band in the first competition of the season.

 



The Pride of Riverside Marching Band won for best music and best percussion in the Boiling Springs Festival of Bands Saturday.

It was the first competition for Quintus F. Wrighten, Jr., band director. Riverside finished third in Class V. York was first and Easley was second.

Riverside will compete at Irmo next Saturday.

Boiling Springs Festival of Bands results

Class I

Best Color Guard: JL Mann

Best Percussion: JL Mann

Best Music:  JL Mann

2nd Place:  Crescent

1st Place: JL Mann

Class II

Best Color Guard: Blacksburg

Best Percussion: Blacksburg

Best Music: Blacksburg

2nd Place: Woodruff

1st Place: Blacksburg

Class III

Best Color Guard: Powdersville

Best Percussion: Powdersville

Best Music: Powdersville

3rd Place: Seneca

2nd Place: Belton Honea Path

1st Place: Powdersville

Class IV

Best Color Guard: Pickens

Best Percussion: North Henderson

Best Music: North Henderson

3rd Place: Mid Carolina

2nd Place: North Henderson

1st Place: Pickens

Class V

Best Color Guard: Easley

Best Percussion: Riverside

Best Music: Riverside

3rd Place: Riverside

2nd Place: Easley

1st Place: York

Class VI

Best Color Guard: Mauldin

Best Percussion: TL Hanna

Best Music: TL Hanna

3rd Place: Spartanburg

2nd Place: Mauldin

1st Place: TL Hanna

• Results provided by Alan McNeer

 

 

 

Share



Related Photo Galleries


Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital

GREER CALENDAR

View All Events