Facebook

Riverside sweeps state cross country championships

Cate Ambrose wins girls race

STAFF REPORTS
Published on Monday, November 10, 2014

Enlarge photo

The state champion Riverside High School cross country team.
 

Riverside Booster Club

The state champion Riverside High School cross country team.

 



Enlarge photo

Cate Ambrose won the girls Class AAAA state cross country championship Saturday in Columbia.
 

Riverside Booster Club

Cate Ambrose won the girls Class AAAA state cross country championship Saturday in Columbia.

 

Riverside High School won the boys and girls state cross country championships Saturday at Columbia’s Sandhills Research Center.

Riverside’s Cate Ambrose captured the overall girls championship.

It was Riverside’s first AAAA boys championship to go along with its 11 titles won in AAA. Riverside finished with 75 points, Wando was second (84 points) and Wade Hampton was third (104).

Riverside had 33 points to runnerup’s Dutch Fork (69) in the girls race. Ambrose beat runnerup Lanie Joe Knight of Rock Hill by 16 seconds.

AAAA boys’ top 15

1. Jackson Ellenburg/Ashley Ridge High/15:28.54

2. Logan Veatch/Wando High/15:37.65

3. Bryan Grumbach/White Knoll High/15:46.43

4. Ryan Smith/Mauldin/15:50.59

5. Avery Dominick/Dutch Fork/15:50.70

6. Malik Epps/Byrnes High/15:53.65

7. Jack Zemp/J.L. Mann High/15:54.13 

8. Kyle Mook/Riverside High/15:55.84

9. Wynn Johnson/Dorman High/15:57.98

10. Tyler Fish/Boling Springs High/15:58.78

11. Joey Teachout/Rock Hill High/16:00.14

12. Myers McKinney/Spartanburg High/16:00.42

13. John Ward/Wade Hampton High (G)/16:06.82

14. Colt Griffith/Woodmont High/16:07.36

15. Bradley Sanders/Wando High/16:08.28

Other Riverside runners

Ben Cignarale, 16:19

Neel Taber, 16:22

Andrew Castano,16:26

Evans Harrison, 16:30

AAAA girls’ top 15

1. Cate Ambrose/Riverside High/18:07.23

2. Lanie Jo Knight/Rock Hill High/18:23.82

3. Emma Deroberts/Woodmont High/18:34.81

4. Brianna Hartley/Dutch Fork High/18:42.45

5. Ashley Fallow/Riverside High/18:43.91

6. Carter Marchbanks/Riverside High/18:47.59

7. Rosa Marie Compton/Wando High/18:51.77

8. Kenia Smith/Conway High/18:52.03

9. Morgan Moseley/J.L. Mann High/18:52.25

10. Hope Whisman/Dutch Fork High/18:54.50

11. Jessie Crowley/Riverside High/18:54.91

12. Emma Spencer/Riverside High/18:56.58

13. Anna Jenkins/Dutch Fork High/18:56.74

14. Katerina Hendrix/Dorman High/18:57.29

15. Rebeka Fadgyas/Wade Hampton High (G)/19:02.88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share



Related Photo Galleries


Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital

GREER CALENDAR

View All Events