Facebook

Greer CPW lifts boil water alert

Published on Saturday, November 22, 2014

The Greer Commission of Public Works (Greer CPW) water system advises its customers that the boil water advisory issued Nov. 21 has been lifted.

What should you do after the discontinuation of a Boil Water Notice or if you still have concerns?

Flush the water out of your distribution lines. Start with an outdoor faucet furthest from your meter and flush all outdoor faucets. Run hot water through each indoor faucet until you notice a change in water temperature. Remove the aerator before flushing kitchen and bathroom sink faucets. Run enough hot water to flush the hot water heater.

If you have an automatic ice maker, empty the ice tray several times to ensure that the line to the ice maker is flushed.

This advisory applied only to the following:

Subdivisions affected

Chartwell Estates

Riverwood Farms

Shelburne Farms

Riverside Glenn

Riverside Chase

Brushy Meadows

Lismore Park

Highland Parc

Carmen Glenn

River Birch

Reserve at Riverside

Hammett Crossing

Hammett Grove

Spring Crossing

Riverside Townes

Saint James Place

Lismore Village

Granite Woods

Roads affected include:

Gibbs Shoals Road

Hammett Bridge Road

Brushy Creek Road

 

 

Share



Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital