Facebook

Pageant preliminaries begin with 30 girls from greater Greer competing

By Raegan Loftis,
Published on Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Enlarge photo

Lia Holman is Miss Greater Greer.
 

Julie McCombs

Lia Holman is Miss Greater Greer.

 



Enlarge photo

Brittany Doss is Miss Greater Greer Teen.
 

Julie McCombs

Brittany Doss is Miss Greater Greer Teen.

 

The Miss South Carolina and Teen pageant begins preliminary competition Tuesday night with 30 girls either from the greater Greer area or representing Greer or its surrounding communities.

Lia Holman is Miss Greater Greer and Brittany Doss Miss Greater Greer Teen (together on home page) begin their preliminaries Tuesday.

Preliminaries will be judged in interview, swimsuit/physical fitness, talent, on-stage question and evening gown.

Fifteen girls will be chosen for the finals – Miss Teen on Friday and Miss South Carolina on Saturday. The Teen winner will be announced Friday night and Miss South Carolina will be crowned Saturday

Contestants living within the Greer area

Miss Greater Greer Teen - Brittany Doss (Taylors)

Miss Columbia Teen - Bailey Tyler (Greer)

Miss El Dorado (Teen) - Kehler Bryant (a/k/a Blue Ridge High School title) (Campobello)

Miss Byrnes High School - Shalyn Simmons (Woodruff)

Miss Spirit of Chesnee - Alyssa Barnett (Taylors)

Miss Duncan Teen - Anna Grace Hatchett (Inman)

Miss Inman Teen - Ashley Johnson (Moore)

Miss Chesnee Teen - Tori Smith (Lyman)

Miss Liberty Teen - Anisa Snipes (Inman)

Miss Landrum Teen - Makayla Stark (Inman)

Area titles

Girls not from the greater Greer area holding titles

Miss Blue Ridge Foothills Teen - Angel Garcia (from Easley)

Miss Campobello Teen - Madelyn Christian (from Boiling Springs)

Miss Lyman Teen - Perrin Hines (from Spartanburg)

Miss Wade Hampton Taylors Teen - Maddie Styles (from Travelers Rest)

Miss Greer Middle College - Katelyn Styles (from Travelers Rest)

Miss Greater Greer - Lia Holman (from Spartanburg)

Miss Landrum - Jordyn Fox (from Orangeburg)

Miss NGU -Megan Lindler (from Prosperity)

Miss Lyman - Lauren Waynick (from Travelers Rest)

Miss Wade Hampton Taylors - Emily Galphin (from Ninety Six)

Miss Blue Ridge Foothills - Stefanie Egan (Greer)

Miss Simpsonville - Barrett Tyler (Greer)

Miss Walterboro - Amanda Bishop (Greer)

Miss Chesnee - Erin Frost (Greer)

Miss Mt. Pleasant - Alicia Smith (Greer)

Miss Trevilian (Wade Hampton High School) - Mary Grace Nasim (Greenville)

Miss Greater Hartsville - Anna Brown (Greer)

Former Miss Greater Greer / Miss Greater Greer Teens

Lanie Hudson - Miss Anderson (from Spartanburg)

Lauren Cabaniss - Miss Boiling Springs (from Spartanburg)

Camilla Pitman, Miss South Carolina Upstate Field Director, contributed to this report.

 

 

Share



Leave a Comment



Trending: Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Obituaries, Chon Restaurant, Allen Bennett Hospital